Paycheck · Nebraska · 2026
Nebraska Paycheck Calculator
Estimate salary or hourly pay with federal withholding, FICA and Nebraska W-4N elections. Enter actual allowances independently of federal credits. The starting policy keeps at least 1.5% of taxable pay before allowances; ordinary tables can be selected when your employer permits reduced withholding.
Verified for tax year 2026 · State rules reviewed
Review details
Page content updated
Last updated: October2026
Nebraska paycheck taxes at a glance
Uses the 2026 tables through December 31. Special minimum withholding depends on employer policy and documentation; this estimate does not decide eligibility.
- 2026 percentage tables
- Published period rates 2.26%–4.60%
- W-4N line 1
- Actual whole allowance count
- Special policy
- Starting minimum1.5% before allowances
- Free estimate report
- English and Spanish; no account
Estimated take-home pay
$2,909.86
per biweekly pay · $112,000.00 annual grossest. tax rate
- Gross pay
- $4,307.69
- Federal income tax
- −$518.89
- Social Security
- −$255.30
- Medicare
- −$59.71
- Nebraska state income tax withholding
- −$158.55
- Pre-tax deductions
- −$405.38
- Post-tax deductions
- −$0.00
- Net pay
- $2,909.86
$1,454.93
$2,909.86
$6,304.70
$75,656.41
Save or print this estimate for personal planning. Created privately in your browser.
Paycheck estimate — not an employer-issued paystub or proof of income.
What-if scenarios
Calculations are estimates for informational purposes and are not tax, legal, or financial advice. Actual withholding and take-home pay may differ.
Nebraska paycheck example
A $52,000 salary over 26 biweekly payments is $2,000 gross per check. This example uses single federal filing status, Nebraska W-4N single with zero allowances and the starting1.5% minimum policy and no extra, bonus, tips or benefits. Every amount below comes from the calculator's shared 2026 engine.
| Line | Per paycheck |
|---|---|
| Gross pay | $2,000.00 |
| Federal income tax | $156.15 |
| Social Security | $124.00 |
| Medicare | $29.00 |
| Nebraska state income tax withholding | $72.12 |
| Net pay | $1,618.73 |
How Nebraska withholding is calculated
Use the correct year and payroll period
The official directory already highlights2027 tables, but explicitly retains the 2026 book through December 31,2026. This tool uses the 2026 published weekly, biweekly, semimonthly, monthly, quarterly, semiannual and daily tables and their own allowance values, not annual-table approximations. Daily uses260 representative payments; annual totals sum rounded paycheck estimates.
Copy the actual Nebraska certificate
W-4N has a single schedule including head of household, married filing separately and a nonresident-alien spouse, and a married schedule including a qualifying surviving spouse. Without a modern W-4N the starting election is single with zero allowances, independently of federal filing. Copy line 1 whole allowances and line 2 extra; we do not complete worksheets or determine exempt status, IRS overrides or eligibility.
Understand the special minimum policy
Employers with 25 or more employees at any time in the year have special withholding procedures unless a lower amount is supported by documentation. The starting estimate keeps the larger of the percentage-table amount and1.5% of taxable pay before allowances. Choose ordinary only when permitted by your employer's actual policy. The commissioner's alternative 50% threshold is not modeled. This choice does not approve documentation or decide employer coverage. Requested extra is added once after the policy amount, on a separate line.
Bonus and qualifying benefits
Entered annual bonus is averaged into representative regular wages; entered recurring overtime and taxable tips also remain in that base. This is not a reconstruction of separately paid bonus checks: the guide permits 3.5% on certain separate supplements, which is not the method modeled here. Qualifying retirement and cafeteria-plan deductions reduce taxable wages under existing estimate assumptions; Roth remains taxable. Actual payment dates, benefit allocation and YTD timing are not reconstructed.
Employee costs and wage-law limits
Employer unemployment and workers compensation premiums are not deducted. The current state wage poster covers a$15minimum for covered employers, tips/makeup rules and separate youth/training conditions; the tool does not determine these conditions. Entered overtime hours do not establish federal coverage, lawful regular rates or entitlement. Exemption certificates, special statutory plans, Form 9N allocations, convenience rules, interstate/local credits and full legal payroll compliance are outside this estimate.
Official sources
Explore state calculators
Showing 46 of 46 states
Current page: Nebraska
Back to calculatorRelated calculators
Nebraska paycheck questions
What the Nebraska estimate includes, which official schedules it uses, and what it deliberately leaves out.
What is a$52,000 Nebraska salary every two weeks?
With26payments, single federal filing, W-4N single/zero allowances, starting1.5% minimum policy, no extra, benefits, bonus or tips: gross$2,000, state$72.12 and estimated net$1,618.73. Your actual elections can change these figures.
Does the ordinary table always apply?
No. Employer size and documentation can require special procedures. Select the applicable employer policy; the starting estimate retains at least 1.5% of taxable wages. This tool does not approve reduced withholding or implement the alternative 50% threshold.
Is this actual separate-bonus payroll?
No. Annual bonus is averaged with regular wages. Separate-check3.5%, actual payment dates, employer allocations and complete YTD records are not reconstructed.